Home | Webstore
Latest News: OOTP Update 20.5.47 - OOTP 20 Available - FHM 5 Available

Collection Missions for Perfect Team Released!

  

Go Back   OOTP Developments Forums > Prior Versions of Our Games > Out of the Park Baseball 15 > OOTP 15 - General Discussions

OOTP 15 - General Discussions Discuss the new 2014 version of Out of the Park Baseball here!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-17-2015, 06:59 PM   #1
ToTheBackstop
Minors (Double A)
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 148
Thanks: 74
Thanked 134x in 64 posts
Does OOTP follow MLB rule 10.22a?

MLB Rule 10.22a allows for batters who do not have the required number of plate appearances to be eligible to win the batting title by unofficially charging the batter with enough hitless at-bats to qualify. This is sometimes referred to as the Tony Gwynn rule, in reference to 1996, where Gwynn batted .353 in 498 plate appearances -- 4 PAs short of the required 502. He was still awarded the NL batting title, since if you added an imaginary 0-for-4 to Gwynn's season (to get him to 502 PAs), his batting average would have been .349, which is still higher than Ellis Burks, who hit .344 to finish second.

My question is does OOTP follow MLB rule 10.22a, or does it strictly follow the '3.1 PA per team game' qualifying standard such that anyone who falls short is ineligible for the batting title, no matter what? Does anyone know? Please?

I'm in the final stretch run of my current season (162 games), and there's a player in my league who is on track to easily win the batting title. The thing is that he was injured for a good stretch in mid-season, such that there's a very real chance he might not reach the 502 plate appearances to formally qualify -- basically, if he plays all of the games left, he'll make it. (Probably.) My concern is that the AI may choose to sit him, or may pull him out for a defensive replacement, and he'll fall a few plate appearances short of 502.

If OOTP follows 10.22a, no problem -- he'll still win the batting title.

But if it doesn't -- I'd just hate to see him lose the batting title because he was a few plate appearances short of qualifying. I don't really want to do a commissioner override and force him into the lineup -- I want the teams to play out the season without my intervention -- but if OOTP doesn't follow 10.22a I might have to.

(From a baseball perspective, there's no real reason why the AI should ever be taking him out at this point. His team has been eliminated, so there's no real urgency for defensive replacements to protect a lead. He's under contract for next year, so it's not like the team will be on the hook for an extra pay hike if he wins the batting title. And he's extremely popular -- one of the biggest stars in the game. Benching him and having him fall short of the 502 PAs would more or less be just screwing him over for no reason, which would be scandalous.)
ToTheBackstop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2015, 01:45 AM   #2
RonP
Minors (Triple A)
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: San Francisco, California
Posts: 226
Thanks: 213
Thanked 14x in 12 posts
10.22a

Its up to you.
RonP
RonP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2015, 08:12 AM   #3
ToTheBackstop
Minors (Double A)
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 148
Thanks: 74
Thanked 134x in 64 posts
Well, no, not really (unless there's a Game Settings option "Follow Rule 10.22a" that I can toggle on or off).
ToTheBackstop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2015, 02:08 PM   #4
darkcloud4579
Hall Of Famer
 
darkcloud4579's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,667
Blog Entries: 32
Thanks: 971
Thanked 1,148x in 808 posts
Is there any reason to believe that it doesn't? Pretty sure it does.

Last edited by darkcloud4579; 03-18-2015 at 02:11 PM.
darkcloud4579 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2015, 02:38 PM   #5
RchW
Hall Of Famer
 
RchW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: The big smoke
Posts: 14,628
Thanks: 5,236
Thanked 5,168x in 3,158 posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkcloud4579 View Post
Is there any reason to believe that it doesn't? Pretty sure it does.
Well I'm inclined to think not. For it to work internally OOTP would continuously have to add AB to every batter not qualified and store that amended BA somewhere. It would then rearrange the league leaders on the standings screen and show a different BA from the leaders listing on player pages lineup pages and reports. I sympathize with the plight of the op but just don't think it happens right now. I'd be happy to be wrong.
__________________
Cheers

RichW

"We're supposed to stand up to discrimination, and we're sure as heck supposed to stand up clearly and unequivocally to Nazi sympathizers. How hard can that be, saying that Nazis are bad?"

So much for personality. Albert Belle, a complete nut job was never traded and was the highest paid player in the game, twice!

#Alternativefacts=lies
RchW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2015, 02:58 PM   #6
Orioles1966
Hall Of Famer
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,697
Thanks: 750
Thanked 590x in 418 posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToTheBackstop View Post
MLB Rule 10.22a allows for batters who do not have the required number of plate appearances to be eligible to win the batting title by unofficially charging the batter with enough hitless at-bats to qualify. This is sometimes referred to as the Tony Gwynn rule, in reference to 1996, where Gwynn batted .353 in 498 plate appearances -- 4 PAs short of the required 502. He was still awarded the NL batting title, since if you added an imaginary 0-for-4 to Gwynn's season (to get him to 502 PAs), his batting average would have been .349, which is still higher than Ellis Burks, who hit .344 to finish second.

My question is does OOTP follow MLB rule 10.22a, or does it strictly follow the '3.1 PA per team game' qualifying standard such that anyone who falls short is ineligible for the batting title, no matter what? Does anyone know? Please?

I'm in the final stretch run of my current season (162 games), and there's a player in my league who is on track to easily win the batting title. The thing is that he was injured for a good stretch in mid-season, such that there's a very real chance he might not reach the 502 plate appearances to formally qualify -- basically, if he plays all of the games left, he'll make it. (Probably.) My concern is that the AI may choose to sit him, or may pull him out for a defensive replacement, and he'll fall a few plate appearances short of 502.

If OOTP follows 10.22a, no problem -- he'll still win the batting title.

But if it doesn't -- I'd just hate to see him lose the batting title because he was a few plate appearances short of qualifying. I don't really want to do a commissioner override and force him into the lineup -- I want the teams to play out the season without my intervention -- but if OOTP doesn't follow 10.22a I might have to.

(From a baseball perspective, there's no real reason why the AI should ever be taking him out at this point. His team has been eliminated, so there's no real urgency for defensive replacements to protect a lead. He's under contract for next year, so it's not like the team will be on the hook for an extra pay hike if he wins the batting title. And he's extremely popular -- one of the biggest stars in the game. Benching him and having him fall short of the 502 PAs would more or less be just screwing him over for no reason, which would be scandalous.)
Most of the time I add games to the end of the regular season(teams still play 162 games) and I put the better players(from non-playoff teams) on teams to help them win a playoff spot so players get extra ABs and play past 162 games.

Last edited by Orioles1966; 03-18-2015 at 03:03 PM.
Orioles1966 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2015, 03:56 PM   #7
Izz
Hall Of Famer
 
Izz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2,048
Thanks: 1,518
Thanked 891x in 701 posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToTheBackstop View Post
My question is does OOTP follow MLB rule 10.22a, or does it strictly follow the '3.1 PA per team game' qualifying standard such that anyone who falls short is ineligible for the batting title, no matter what? Does anyone know? Please?
Pretty sure it doesn't follow 10.22a. I had a guy in my dynasty league fall 12 PA short of qualifying for the batting title (he was hitting .391, with nobody else close, so if rule 10.22a were applied he would've won easy), and he didn't win it.

However, he still won the overall Batter of the Year award

Last edited by Izz; 03-18-2015 at 03:58 PM.
Izz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:35 PM.

 

Major League Baseball trademarks and copyrights are used with permission of MLB Advanced Media, L.P. Minor League Baseball trademarks and copyrights are used with the permission of Minor League Baseball. All rights reserved.

The Major League Baseball Players Association (www.MLBPLAYERS.com ) is the collective bargaining representative for all professional baseball players of the thirty Major League Baseball teams and serves as the exclusive group licensing agent for commercial and licensing activities involving active Major League baseball players. On behalf of its members, it operates the Players Choice licensing program and the Players Choice Awards, which benefit the needy through the Major League Baseball Players Trust, a charitable foundation established and run entirely by Major League baseball players. Follow: @MLB_Players; @MLBPAClubhouse; @MLBPlayersTrust

Out of the Park Baseball is a registered trademark of Out of the Park Developments GmbH & Co. KG

Google Play is a trademark of Google Inc.

Apple, iPhone, iPod touch and iPad are trademarks of Apple Inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries.

COPYRIGHT © 2017 OUT OF THE PARK DEVELOPMENTS. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

 

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © 2018 Out of the Park Developments