Home | Webstore
Latest News: OOTP 18.8.76 Update Available - OOTP 18 Available - FHM 4 Available - MLB Manager 2017 Available Now

Offseason Discount: OOTP Baseball 18 is 50% Off!

  

Go Back   OOTP Developments Forums > Out of the Park Baseball 18 > OOTP Dynasty Reports

OOTP Dynasty Reports Tell us about the OOTP dynasties you have built!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-09-2017, 08:41 AM   #481
Denny Lemaster
Hall Of Famer
 
Denny Lemaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,575
Thanks: 127
Thanked 520x in 502 posts
1879 Predictions

EasternWLPCTGBRSAVGHRSBRAERAKBB
Syracuse Blackeyes5034.595--417.24931073431.65370120
Providence Princes5034.595--466.25461383601.4540693
Boston Beans4044.47610438.26441854691.75242122
Troy Trojans2955.34521335.2282694512.02272105













WesternWLPCTGBRSAVGHRSBRAERAKBB
Buffalo Bisons5826.690--546.2924833901.98330100
Chicago Athletes5232.6196506.2894574011.8436679
Cincinnati Redbirds3648.42922400.25031184662.04336127
Cleveland Spiders2361.27435384.24631176112.15332150

Predicted Top 10 Hitters

PlayerTeamGABHRRBISBAVGOBPSLG

Eddie Balbes, CFBFLB8438705011.336.358.388

Lucas Danison, RFCHGA773100412.361.402.438

Katia Lebronte, RFBFLB843660405.322.375.389

Frank Selvera, 3BCHGA843550471.322.367.357

Sancho Sigal, CFCHGA8437916415.293.305.389

Albert Uller, 1BPRVP8333814920.294.351.371

Jerry Peinado, SSCINR8435704031.310.329.383

Jacopo Piovani, 1BBSTB8433614119.304.348.397

Kaihei Sasagawa, SSBSTB8436003541.290.328.383

Renaldo Sastre, 1BBFLB843790629.277.299.344













Predicted Top 10 Pitchers
PlayerTeamGWLSERAIPHABBKK/9
Alberto ValenzueloBFLB41281101.97354.0391301152.94
Ansel LourencoPRVP42251601.50356.2340311894.77
Ryger BordeCHGA40261301.75347.0358361814.69
Teofilo AlviaPRVP42241701.43366.0338571974.86
Eric BurchamSYRB41251401.92354.0332511674.24
Adrian LozanoSYRB40221601.38357.1316571844.63
Cohollo MorrettBFLB40241302.02347.2383621834.74
Bart NoseworthyBSTB40181901.83331.235147962.60
Jim LokutaCHGA36181502.03301.2337291283.82
Keaton PinkhamBSTB41172101.79329.1383521012.77
__________________
Last 10 National Assoc Champs
1872-Brooklyn Robins
1873-Boston Beans
1874-Philadelphia Quakers
1875-New York Nationals (2nd-1871)
1876-Philadelphia Keystones
1877-Hartford Whales
1878-Chicago Athletes
1879-Syracuse Blackeyes
1880-Buffalo Bisons
1881-Buffalo Bisons (2nd)
Denny Lemaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2017, 08:45 AM   #482
Denny Lemaster
Hall Of Famer
 
Denny Lemaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,575
Thanks: 127
Thanked 520x in 502 posts
Opening Day 1879: Top 20s

Top 20 Batters – Opening Day (Career Stats)
#NameTeamAgePosGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBHPSFKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPSOPS+VORPWAR
1Lucas DanisonChicago31RF5112168693100196308376482731441513.320.338.392.729140121.112.1
2Frank SelveraChicago301B51323307388620430740482172341916.317.341.376.717138119.211.9
3Elijah VandeburgProvidence22RF25195626328332971633412133412164.275.304.380.68413144.84.5
4Katia LebronteBuffalo31RF405169751074114205257272116423325.301.317.364.68112971.37.1
5Tony StudemanProvidence31SS4982216646753632683773783569116112.292.301.362.66311847.14.7
6Hilario SartucheCleveland33SS5472421729101443315398506315111986.301.313.383.69612974.07.4
7Sancho SigalChicago26CF153521136258062571415471411.261.279.340.6191117.30.7
8Darcy LecherProvidence291B499203659493335303357471226355747.292.308.377.68512575.97.6
9Jerry PeinadoCincinnati32SS5502439704932923413844184743184184.289.297.353.65011531.03.1
10Eddie BalbesBuffalo34CF5092235670481511251349421018517557.300.313.349.66311975.07.5
11Albert UllerProvidence231B632576857030471043202311.265.299.339.6381145.70.6
12Ubaldo AntúnezCleveland283B340139041544104187211147173975.299.305.353.65912453.65.4
13Jose SiverioBoston28C3271103332383414216925119391816.301.312.352.66412538.33.8
14Bill MolinoBoston24LF285109729727282118162202143311092.271.282.352.6331163.80.4
15Kiko HerradónChicago362B53523196744297328356481130421813.291.304.326.63010860.36.0
16Teika HirataChicago24LF517100011000000.059.059.059.118-60-1.6-0.2
17Jonathon DeYoeChicago22RF116101011000000.167.167.500.6671250.10.0
18Reyes ToronzoCincinnati381B47019926196645027532129823561513.311.320.389.709133100.510.0
19Honorato AguilarCincinnati29LF41717754966730223631919243147142106.279.292.354.64611238.13.8
20Ed CohenChicago31LF4181648482463032082944114228211997.292.311.362.67412448.64.9


























Top 20 Pitchers – Opening Day (Career Stats)

#NameTeamAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORPWARERA+

1Teófilo AlviaProvidence253030141601.27248.122612035041952131.08.25346.29.5150

2Ryger BordeChicago3032630316412821.862526.0291816165222014047520071.21.282277.477.3103

3Larry HippCincinnati3734427913514841.732371.2276116034571919129116751.24.275304.958.8115

4Jim LokutaChicago316337201522.20348.140623185217652301.21.28626.911.193

5Cohollo MorrettBuffalo30No Professional Appearances

6Pypar LangdellChicago3429927214610551.682296.125481457429209531817861.15.265293.183.7115

7J.J. OatleyCincinnati30182152737431.801331.0139871426698725611461.12.267148.238.7112

8Alberto ValenzueloBuffalo29157147805911.901262.0129967126689922210481.11.265133.946.7100

9Masaichi SaibaraChicago306360203901.76476.255937393516593601.21.26841.913.490

10Orland MuleroCleveland243128151112.12229.2270144541241091601.28.31319.48.390

11Adrián LozanoSyracuse26No Professional Appearances

12Eric BurchamSyracuse25No Professional Appearances

13Johann MannebachTroy25No Professional Appearances

14Hernando IretaBoston26651401.9641.1442890914301.28.2844.21.297

15Gulian RuliffsonTroy32No Professional Appearances

16Idoia EgurrolaCincinnati23100000.002.2320000001.13.2730.90.0999

17Colm KeenCincinnati2811397325902.58820.093155823581182015851.28.28317.319.675

18Geordi KorpiProvidence25No Professional Appearances

19Gyle MangesChicago27No Professional Appearances

20Montes NarezChicago29No Professional Appearances

__________________
Last 10 National Assoc Champs
1872-Brooklyn Robins
1873-Boston Beans
1874-Philadelphia Quakers
1875-New York Nationals (2nd-1871)
1876-Philadelphia Keystones
1877-Hartford Whales
1878-Chicago Athletes
1879-Syracuse Blackeyes
1880-Buffalo Bisons
1881-Buffalo Bisons (2nd)
Denny Lemaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2017, 11:15 AM   #483
Denny Lemaster
Hall Of Famer
 
Denny Lemaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,575
Thanks: 127
Thanked 520x in 502 posts
April 1879: Standings and Team Stats

Eastern
AprilWLPCTGBPyt.RecDiffHomeAwayXInn1RunM#StreakLast10
Providence Princes84.667--7-515-13-33-01-171W18-2
Boston Beans66.50025-714-22-40-01-1
L14-6
Troy Trojans67.4628-5-23-33-40-21-1
W25-5
Syracuse Blackeyes58.3855-803-32-50-11-1
L23-7
Western
AprilWLPCTGBPyt.RecDiffHomeAwayXInn1RunM#StreakLast10
Cincinnati Redbirds85.615--6-724-34-22-04-072W25-5
Chicago Athletes75.583½5-723-34-20-13-2
L17-3
Buffalo Bisons57.4177-5-22-43-30-10-4
L34-6
Cleveland Spiders58.38537-6-22-53-31-11-2
L14-6

League Batting Stats – April
TeamR/GRGABH2B3BHRBBSOSBAVGOBPSLGOPS
Cleveland6.17913500142185113378.284.299.346.645
Buffalo5.87012461131164311229.284.305.356.661
Cincinnati4.35613461117228094014.254.276.336.612
Providence4.35112425103149273114.242.253.332.585
Boston3.84512405101157353416.249.258.343.601
Troy3.343134618810819537.191.208.254.462
Syracuse3.241134399317608339.212.222.278.500
Chicago2.9351242410612528264.250.264.316.580
Totals4.2420100357688112452127027681.246.262.320.582
Average
5313447110167293510



















League Pitching Stats – April
TeamR/GRGCGSHOSVERAIPHAHRABBKWHIPOAVGBABIP
Troy2.8361312200.92118.088114250.86.206.216
Providence3.3391210101.38111.010046440.95.230.249
Chicago3.441129101.09107.010013360.96.233.253
Syracuse3.9511310001.67113.010410420.92.231.253
Boston4.352129101.30104.09209340.97.223.243
Buffalo4.959128202.11106.2124012401.28.282.311
Cincinnati5.065139112.08117.0130214221.23.270.280
Cleveland5.977139002.17116.0143312331.34.285.300
Totals4.242010076811.59892.288112702761.07.246.264
Average
53131010
1121102935


__________________
Last 10 National Assoc Champs
1872-Brooklyn Robins
1873-Boston Beans
1874-Philadelphia Quakers
1875-New York Nationals (2nd-1871)
1876-Philadelphia Keystones
1877-Hartford Whales
1878-Chicago Athletes
1879-Syracuse Blackeyes
1880-Buffalo Bisons
1881-Buffalo Bisons (2nd)
Denny Lemaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2017, 11:20 AM   #484
Denny Lemaster
Hall Of Famer
 
Denny Lemaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,575
Thanks: 127
Thanked 520x in 502 posts
April 1879: News and Accomplishments

Tuesday, April 8th, 1879
Boston Beans: Masayasu Yamash*ta pitches a 5-hit shutout with 3 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed!
Boston Beans: Kaihei Sasagawa goes 4-4 with 0 RBI and 2 runs scored.

Thursday, April 10th, 1879
Buffalo Bisons: Geraldo Corletto goes 4-5 with 1 RBI and 0 runs scored.

Friday, April 11th, 1879
Buffalo Bisons: Gil Billegas goes 4-5 with 1 RBI and 3 runs scored.

Saturday, April 12th, 1879
Troy Trojans: Gulian Ruliffson pitches a 7-hit shutout with 2 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed.

Monday, April 14th, 1879
Cleveland Spiders: Anton Montán goes 4-5 with 1 RBI and 3 runs scored.

Tuesday, April 15th, 1879
Buffalo Bisons: Alberto Valenzuelo pitches a 6-hit shutout with 3 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed!

Saturday, April 19th, 1879
Buffalo Bisons: Cohollo Morrett pitches a 5-hit shutout with 4 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed!
Providence Princes: Teófilo Alvia pitches a 3-hit shutout with 5 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed!

Sunday, April 20th, 1879
Syracuse Blackeyes: Jose Trasvina goes 4-5 with 1 RBI and 1 runs scored.

Wednesday, April 23rd, 1879
Chicago Athletes: Jim Lokuta pitches a 2-hit shutout with 4 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed!

Saturday, April 26th, 1879
Cleveland Spiders: Matro Hesía goes 4-6 with 0 RBI and 3 runs scored.

Sunday, April 27th, 1879
Chicago Athletes: Frank Selvera goes 3-5 extending his hitting streak to 20 games!
Cleveland Spiders: Shokichi Nakamura goes 4-5 with 0 RBI and 3 runs scored.
Troy Trojans: Gulian Ruliffson pitches a 6-hit shutout with 3 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed!

Monday, April 28th, 1879
Providence Princes: Frank Manuszak goes 4-5 with 3 RBI and 1 runs scored.

Wednesday, April 30th, 1879
Cincinnati Redbirds: J.J. Oatley pitches a 4-hit shutout with 4 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed!
__________________
Last 10 National Assoc Champs
1872-Brooklyn Robins
1873-Boston Beans
1874-Philadelphia Quakers
1875-New York Nationals (2nd-1871)
1876-Philadelphia Keystones
1877-Hartford Whales
1878-Chicago Athletes
1879-Syracuse Blackeyes
1880-Buffalo Bisons
1881-Buffalo Bisons (2nd)
Denny Lemaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2017, 03:15 PM   #485
Denny Lemaster
Hall Of Famer
 
Denny Lemaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,575
Thanks: 127
Thanked 520x in 502 posts
April 1879: Player Honors

Player of the Week – 1





J.J. Oatley30RRCincinnati Redbirds





DateVs.ResultStartIPHRERBBKDec





04/10/1879@ BFLBWin, 4-3X9113011Win





04/07/1879@ CHGAWin, 4-3X973023Win








2181860342-0






















Player of the Week – 2





Teofilo Alvia25RRProvidence Princes





DateVs.ResultStartIPHRERBBKDec





04/19/1879TRYTWin, 2-0X930005Win





04/15/1879SYRBWin, 5-1X961006Win








2189100112-0






















Player of the Week – 3





Tod Giberson29RRCleveland Spiders





DateVs.ResultABRHBIHRBBKSB





04/26/1879@ BFLBWin, 13-753300000





04/23/1879CINRLoss, 5-752300000





04/22/1879CINRWin, 11-840110100





04/20/1879@ CHGALoss, 2-541210000








186920100






















Player of the Month – April





Alvaro Olivarez24RRCleveland Spiders





BattingABH2B3BHRRBIRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS
April461812114904201.391.388.565.953

















Pitcher of the Month – April





Teofilo Alvia25RRProvidence Princes





PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK


April664201.2956.0471380129



















Rookie of the Month – April





Henk Probst23RRChicago Athletes





BattingABH2B3BHRRBIRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS
April39162015512001.410.439.538.977
__________________
Last 10 National Assoc Champs
1872-Brooklyn Robins
1873-Boston Beans
1874-Philadelphia Quakers
1875-New York Nationals (2nd-1871)
1876-Philadelphia Keystones
1877-Hartford Whales
1878-Chicago Athletes
1879-Syracuse Blackeyes
1880-Buffalo Bisons
1881-Buffalo Bisons (2nd)
Denny Lemaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2017, 03:19 PM   #486
Denny Lemaster
Hall Of Famer
 
Denny Lemaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,575
Thanks: 127
Thanked 520x in 502 posts
April 1879: Top 20s

Top 20 Batters – April
#NameTeamAgePosGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBHPSFKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPSOPS+VORPWAR
1Frank SelveraChicago313B12512031035000000.392.392.490.8822035.40.6
2Elijah VandeburgProvidence22RF12491612167211083.327.358.490.8481905.30.5
3Lucas DanisonChicago32RF1242710135401200.167.234.262.49671-1.3-0.3
4Sancho SigalChicago26CF1247903063001101.191.188.319.50771-0.2-0.1
5Honorato AguilarCincinnati29LF135318510016230274.340.397.472.8681995.80.6
6Hilario SartucheCleveland33SS135818210108210110.310.344.379.7241504.30.7
7Eddie BalbesBuffalo34CF12501600057311220.320.364.320.6841392.60.1
8Darcy LecherProvidence291B817320011000001.176.176.294.47159-1.1-0.3
9John ClifftonBoston353B12401722067201112.425.442.5751.0702495.10.7
10Tony StudemanProvidence313B935710096102111.200.211.229.43952-2.7-0.4
11Jose SiverioBoston28C12471410126000300.298.298.383.6811331.9-0.1
12Kaihei SasagawaBoston25SS12461441059001342.304.298.435.7331502.20.2
13Ubaldo AntúnezCleveland283B11471320067000300.277.277.319.5961050.0-0.4
14Katia LebronteBuffalo31RF12521211057310300.231.286.288.57499-1.10.1
15Geraldo CorlettoBuffalo24C11482021168000100.417.417.563.9792355.80.3
16Jerry PeinadoCincinnati32SS13531520078202336.283.298.321.619114-0.80.4
17Reyes ToronzoCincinnati381B9361221043000500.333.333.444.7781663.10.2
18Jonathon DeYoeChicago22RFReserve Roster
19Kiko HerradónChicago362B12511400025000300.275.275.275.549911.10.2
20Tobe GallmeierProvidence28CF10431222154000901.279.279.488.7671592.40.3


























Top 20 Pitchers – April

#NameTeamAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORPWARERA+

1Teófilo AlviaProvidence25664201.2956.0471380129610.86.2508.52.6124

2Ryger BordeChicago30664201.3553.1532181117501.01.2718.02.1118

3Jim LokutaChicago31552300.6840.0331730214310.88.2218.91.6236

4Larry HippCincinnati37444001.7037.038157126401.08.2573.60.994

5Masaichi SaibaraChicago30544001.6638.0462170214401.26.3175.81.7114

6Cohollo MorrettBuffalo30663302.2951.05426130619511.18.2953.42.269

7Pypar LangdellChicago34211001.6411.01432004101.27.3181.20.597

8J.J. OatleyCincinnati30773401.8055.06233111812411.27.2904.71.488

9Johann MannebachTroy25773400.7064.0441551613700.78.19913.21.5227

10Alberto ValenzueloBuffalo29662302.0947.15727110513311.31.3083.92.076

11Eric BurchamSyracuse25662401.4848.2522780014401.07.2815.91.6108

12Adrián LozanoSyracuse26773401.6859.04621111026600.78.2255.72.195

13Orland MuleroCleveland24773402.2560.07640153316601.32.2932.11.471

14Hernando IretaBoston26663301.3447.0362470516400.87.2176.61.3119

15Idoia EgurrolaCincinnati23100000.002.2320000001.13.2730.90.0999

16Masayasu Yama****aBoston23663301.2849.1502470412511.09.2627.41.6125

17Geordi KorpiProvidence25663201.6250.0492594510401.08.2476.01.198

18Gulian RuliffsonTroy32663301.2351.1432070711520.97.2407.51.4130

19Gyle MangesChicago27Reserve Roster

20Montes NarezChicago29Reserve Roster

__________________
Last 10 National Assoc Champs
1872-Brooklyn Robins
1873-Boston Beans
1874-Philadelphia Quakers
1875-New York Nationals (2nd-1871)
1876-Philadelphia Keystones
1877-Hartford Whales
1878-Chicago Athletes
1879-Syracuse Blackeyes
1880-Buffalo Bisons
1881-Buffalo Bisons (2nd)
Denny Lemaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2017, 06:33 PM   #487
Denny Lemaster
Hall Of Famer
 
Denny Lemaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,575
Thanks: 127
Thanked 520x in 502 posts
May 1879: Standings and Team Stats

Eastern
MayWLPCTGBPyt.RecDiffHomeAwayXInn1RunM#StreakLast10
Syracuse Blackeyes1711.607--19-9-27-310-81-32-457W38-2
Providence Princes1711.607--17-1106-411-75-24-357W35-5
Troy Trojans1117.393612-16-14-47-133-44-7
L34-6
Boston Beans1018.357710-1805-75-110-22-5
L33-7














Western
MayWLPCTGBPyt.RecDiffHomeAwayXInn1RunM#StreakLast10
Chicago Athletes1810.643--16-12212-86-22-18-453W57-3
Cincinnati Redbirds1414.500410-1849-95-53-06-1
L43-7
Buffalo Bisons1414.500415-13-18-86-61-36-9
L16-4
Cleveland Spiders1117.393713-15-26-125-52-25-4
W14-6

League Batting Stats – May
TeamR/GRGABH2B3BHRBBSOSBAVGOBPSLGOPS
Buffalo5.615728106230129116246025.283.302.348.650
Cleveland5.314728104028336143298823.272.290.342.632
Providence4.612928104524032176238242.230.246.310.556
Syracuse4.512728103126342141159124.255.266.326.592
Chicago4.31192810272823392214614.275.290.330.620
Cincinnati3.91092897823940172238223.244.267.326.593
Boston3.81072897924530155138941.250.260.327.587
Troy3.188281016199261421911219.196.211.255.466
Totals4.49832248178205226811127167650211.251.267.321.587
Average
12328102225734143218126



















League Pitching Stats – May
TeamR/GRGCGSHOSVERAIPHAHRABBKWHIPOAVGBABIP
Syracuse3.1872823101.35252.2210310940.87.215.235
Troy3.61002820311.22258.2239326621.02.239.253
Providence3.61022824111.47264.0247917881.00.238.253
Chicago3.81052822101.35254.025539961.04.251.275
Buffalo5.01402819211.82252.2279122961.19.270.297
Cincinnati5.31472817212.08251.0276331681.22.264.281
Boston5.31492818101.29244.0252027741.14.248.268
Cleveland5.51532820112.03252.1294525721.26.278.295
Totals4.49832241631251.572029.12052271676501.09.251.270
Average
123282021
25425732181


__________________
Last 10 National Assoc Champs
1872-Brooklyn Robins
1873-Boston Beans
1874-Philadelphia Quakers
1875-New York Nationals (2nd-1871)
1876-Philadelphia Keystones
1877-Hartford Whales
1878-Chicago Athletes
1879-Syracuse Blackeyes
1880-Buffalo Bisons
1881-Buffalo Bisons (2nd)
Denny Lemaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2017, 06:43 PM   #488
Denny Lemaster
Hall Of Famer
 
Denny Lemaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,575
Thanks: 127
Thanked 520x in 502 posts
May 1879: News and Accomplishments

Sunday, May 4th, 1879
Chicago Athletes: Frank Selvera goes 0-4 ending his hitting streak at 23 games.
Syracuse Blackeyes: Magglio Parongao goes 4-5 with 0 RBI and 0 runs scored.
Troy Trojans: Shelley DiMinno goes 4-6 with 1 RBI and 4 runs scored.
Troy Trojans: Oro Santomanro goes 4-5 with 2 RBI and 3 runs scored.

Monday, May 5th, 1879
Syracuse Blackeyes: Diz Holness goes 4-5 with 1 RBI and 1 runs scored.
Syracuse Blackeyes: Alonso Santago goes 4-5 with 0 RBI and 2 runs scored.

Tuesday, May 6th, 1879
Boston Beans: Toli Hiracheta goes 5-6 with 2 3B, 1 RBI and 3 R.
Cincinnati Redbirds: Raimundo Lourdes goes 4-4 with 1 RBI and 1 runs scored.

Friday, May 9th, 1879
Cincinnati Redbirds: J.J. Oatley pitches a 6-hit shutout with 6 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed!

Monday, May 12th, 1879
Buffalo Bisons: Katia Lebronte goes 4-5 with 2 RBI and 1 runs scored.
Chicago Athletes: Lann Castille goes 4-4 with 1 RBI and 0 runs scored.

Tuesday, May 13th, 1879
Boston Beans: Jose Siverio goes 4-4 with 0 RBI and 1 runs scored.

Saturday, May 17th, 1879
Syracuse Blackeyes: Neil Stunkard goes 4-5 with 2 RBI and 2 runs scored.

Tuesday, May 20th, 1879
Cleveland Spiders: Orland Mulero pitches a 6-hit shutout with 0 strikeouts and 2 BB allowed!
Troy Trojans: Johann Mannebach pitches a 5-hit shutout with 5 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed!

Sunday, May 25th, 1879
Boston Beans: Jose Siverio goes 4-5 with 0 RBI and 3 runs scored.
Chicago Athletes: Frank Selvera goes 4-6 with 5 RBI and 1 runs scored.
Chicago Athletes: Allan Ervin goes 4-6 with 0 RBI and 3 runs scored.
Syracuse Blackeyes: Adrián Lozano pitches a 4-hit shutout with 3 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed!

Monday, May 26th, 1879
Buffalo Bisons: Signed Yun Kwan to a 2-year contract extension worth a total of $1,100.

Yun KwanSR$140 through 1879Stats through 5/31/1879
Year/TeamAgeGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBHPSFKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPSOPS+VORPWARPOS
1875 Quakers201211000011000300.000.000.000.000-100-1.6-0.2/3B 2B
1876 Louisville2174264658502738915191713.246.269.314.5831043.10.53B1 ROM
1877 Louisville2252102242006113001333.235.257.255.51270-2.30.33B/SS
1878 Indianapolis23843208372337421104301916.259.281.322.602102-3.52.23BGW
1879 Buffalo2428109392111820420243.358.391.422.8131786.31.23B
Total
2508062111984891122739674335.262.285.320.6051061.90.2


Saturday, May 31st, 1879
Chicago Athletes: Signed Ed Cohen to a 1-year contract extension worth a total of $800.

Ed CohenRR$730 through 1879Stats through 5/31/1879
Year/TeamAgeGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBHPSFKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPSOPS+VORPWARPOS
1872 Cleveland24371283821322206314106.297.341.398.7391245.70.6LF/RF CF
1873 Keystones255621668850264031271513.315.324.398.7221296.80.7LF
1874 Keystones2670317931140495453882518.293.303.353.6571174.0-0.6LF/CF
1875 Keystones27401695565024300035910.325.320.420.7401618.50.6LF
1876 Chicago28793491008603754944112622.287.309.344.6531289.50.7LF/CF RF
1877 Chicago29712157596030521213152015.349.381.447.82717318.21.4LF RF/CF1 POW
1878 Chicago3065254532302044621321413.209.232.240.47259-4.2-0.8LF/CF
1879 Chicago31239020310910410369.222.263.278.54185-2.7-0.4LF
Total
44117385024931321730445152285125106.289.309.358.66712245.94.6

__________________
Last 10 National Assoc Champs
1872-Brooklyn Robins
1873-Boston Beans
1874-Philadelphia Quakers
1875-New York Nationals (2nd-1871)
1876-Philadelphia Keystones
1877-Hartford Whales
1878-Chicago Athletes
1879-Syracuse Blackeyes
1880-Buffalo Bisons
1881-Buffalo Bisons (2nd)
Denny Lemaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2017, 06:46 PM   #489
Denny Lemaster
Hall Of Famer
 
Denny Lemaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,575
Thanks: 127
Thanked 520x in 502 posts
May 1879: Player Honors

Player of the Week – 4





Frank Selvera31RRChicago Athletes





DateVs.ResultABRHBIHRBBKSB





05/02/1879BSTBWin, 4-141210000





05/01/1879BSTBWin, 6-540220000





04/28/1879@ CINRLoss, 2-342200000





04/27/1879@ CINRWin, 3-150310000








173940000






















Player of the Week – 5





J.J. Oatley30RRCincinnati Redbirds





DateVs.ResultStartIPHRERBBKDec





05/09/1879TRYTWin, 2-0X960006Win





05/06/1879PRVPWin, 7-5X9115115Win








21817511112-0






















Player of the Week – 6





Jose Siverio28RRBoston Beans





DateVs.ResultABRHBIHRBBKSB





05/17/1879SYRBLoss, 5-950200000





05/14/1879@ CINRLoss, 2-540310000





05/13/1879@ CINRWin, 5-241400000








131910000






















Player of the Week – 7





Shokichi Nakamura25RRCleveland Spiders





DateVs.ResultABRHBIHRBBKSB





05/24/1879@ BFLBLoss, 6-750210000





05/21/1879CINRLoss, 7-1042320000





05/20/1879CINRWin, 8-041200000





05/18/1879@ CHGAWin, 4-151310011








1841040011






















Player of the Month – May





Lucas Danison32LRChicago Athletes





BattingABH2B3BHRRBIRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS
May602470071621001.400.429.517.945

















Pitcher/Rookie of the Month – May





Adrian Lozano26RRSyracuse Blackeyes





PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK


May777000.8663441460524


__________________
Last 10 National Assoc Champs
1872-Brooklyn Robins
1873-Boston Beans
1874-Philadelphia Quakers
1875-New York Nationals (2nd-1871)
1876-Philadelphia Keystones
1877-Hartford Whales
1878-Chicago Athletes
1879-Syracuse Blackeyes
1880-Buffalo Bisons
1881-Buffalo Bisons (2nd)
Denny Lemaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2017, 06:51 PM   #490
Denny Lemaster
Hall Of Famer
 
Denny Lemaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,575
Thanks: 127
Thanked 520x in 502 posts
May 1879: Top 20s

Top 20 Batters – May
#NameTeamAgePosGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBHPSFKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPSOPS+VORPWAR
1Hilario SartucheCleveland33SS28121414211618520610.339.375.430.80517511.61.6
2Lucas DanisonChicago32RF27102318011021611311.304.345.412.7571585.00.4
3Frank SelveraChicago313B28118403102214211000.339.352.381.7341516.50.5
4Elijah VandeburgProvidence22RF2711733631131831211710.282.301.410.7111412.80.4
5Jerry PeinadoCincinnati32SS281143635118145033412.316.336.456.7921683.81.4
6John ClifftonBoston353B2793358201111401123.376.398.505.9032079.41.6
7Jose SiverioBoston28C2810535311713101712.333.336.410.7461546.60.3
8Sancho SigalChicago26CF28116283501814202543.241.350.353.6031042.30.3
9Eddie BalbesBuffalo34CF2811939000922433650.328.357.328.6841366.60.2
10Kiko HerradónChicago362B2611037210817200410.336.348.373.7211476.80.9
11Honorato AguilarCincinnati29LF28119357116222412911.294.325.395.7201454.30.3
12Katia LebronteBuffalo31RF28123363221417510421.293.326.398.7241463.20.3
13Magglio ParongaoSyracuse332B2510635410128111312.330.339.387.7261486.00.8
14Hugo BallinaChicago201BReserve Roster
15Darcy LecherProvidence301B2041820025100022.195.214.244.45856-1.3-0.3
16Jonathon DeYoeChicago22RFReserve Roster
17Geraldo CorlettoBuffalo24C25104332121317102500.317.318.413.7311485.50.3
18Teika HirataChicago24LFReserve Roster
19Kaihei SasagawaBoston25SS28110275311520101898.245.250.373.6231100.40.0
20Orson BohuslavChicago36RF821830041000010.381.381.524.9052062.70.0


























Top 20 Pitchers – May

#NameTeamAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORPWARERA+

1Ryger BordeChicago3014149401.34127.1127481925531201.04.28018.75.5117

2Teófilo AlviaProvidence2514148601.38130.0119452027491410.97.25517.75.0114

3Alberto ValenzueloBuffalo2914147601.32116.011557170930911.07.26417.64.9119

4Pypar LangdellChicago34533100.9827.2321831011201.16.2825.31.0161

5Masaichi SaibaraChicago30Reserve Roster

6Adrián LozanoSyracuse26141410401.25122.090351715501310.78.21817.34.2126

7Cohollo MorrettBuffalo3014146602.36118.01437531111531011.31.3235.95.367

8Jim LokutaChicago3211116501.5891.19139160428811.04.27011.43.8100

9Eric BurchamSyracuse2514147601.31123.1110481825401000.93.24616.63.8120

10J.J. OatleyCincinnati3013136701.90104.0125652211529821.35.3087.13.183

11Johann MannebachTroy2614145601.19121.01064116110311110.96.24717.73.2132

12Orland MuleroCleveland2414145901.91122.2139702648401211.20.2858.43.583

13Hernando IretaBoston2614146801.52106.1108701801036901.11.26912.13.7103

14Gulian RuliffsonTroy33141441001.42120.2122501921423921.13.26514.42.9111

15Idoia EgurrolaCincinnati23Reserve Roster

16Masayasu Yama****aBoston23141441001.23109.2120711501629911.24.27216.13.5128

17Geordi KorpiProvidence2514148501.62127.21235623710331001.04.25214.23.597

18Colm KeenCincinnati28743101.9142.1362591318300.92.2332.81.282

19Larry HippCincinnati3711114502.7385.299512611018601.27.281-2.22.558

20Gyle MangesChicago27Reserve Roster

__________________
Last 10 National Assoc Champs
1872-Brooklyn Robins
1873-Boston Beans
1874-Philadelphia Quakers
1875-New York Nationals (2nd-1871)
1876-Philadelphia Keystones
1877-Hartford Whales
1878-Chicago Athletes
1879-Syracuse Blackeyes
1880-Buffalo Bisons
1881-Buffalo Bisons (2nd)
Denny Lemaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2017, 02:02 PM   #491
Denny Lemaster
Hall Of Famer
 
Denny Lemaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,575
Thanks: 127
Thanked 520x in 502 posts
June 1879: Standings and Team Stats

Eastern
JuneWLPCTGBPyt.RecDiffHomeAwayXInn1RunM#StreakLast10
Syracuse Blackeyes2617.605--29-14-314-612-112-54-642L26-4
Providence Princes2517.595½24-18112-813-97-37-6
L16-4
Troy Trojans2122.488521-22013-78-153-56-7
W16-4
Boston Beans1824.42916-26212-86-161-36-7
L18-2














Western
JuneWLPCTGBPyt.RecDiffHomeAwayXInn1RunM#StreakLast10
Chicago Athletes2617.605--25-18114-912-84-19-738W25-5
Cincinnati Redbirds2121.50017-25411-1110-104-110-2
W15-5
Buffalo Bisons1726.395920-23-310-137-131-36-12
L12-8
Cleveland Spiders1626.38120-22-49-137-133-45-6
W23-7

League Batting Stats – June
TeamR/GRGABH2B3BHRBBSOSBAVGOBPSLGOPS
Buffalo5.3229431639465461483810737.284.302.344.646
Syracuse4.8207431591396582412614835.249.262.317.579
Providence4.8202421578393642163112460.249.263.328.591
Cleveland4.8201421542389482443714433.252.269.322.591
Chicago4.619943159944355132378219.277.294.331.625
Cincinnati4.2175421510363602543712735.240.263.321.584
Boston3.9162421487371512082213954.249.260.327.587
Troy3.6153431542317422223116234.206.222.265.487
Totals4.51528340124883137424163352591033307.251.267.320.587
Average
191431561392532043212938



















League Pitching Stats – June
TeamR/GRGCGSHOSVERAIPHAHRABBKWHIPOAVGBABIP
Syracuse3.21374336201.25395.23456241490.93.223.243
Troy3.71574332321.31392.23524371110.99.230.246
Chicago3.81634334211.28387.03853141451.03.249.273
Providence4.01694234211.55394.03799251371.03.242.261
Boston5.12154228101.35374.13752411231.11.243.262
Cleveland5.12154230112.05376.24335361151.25.278.297
Cincinnati5.22204227222.20377.04095481211.21.260.279
Buffalo5.92524327212.34380.24591341321.30.285.310
Totals4.515283402481581.663078.031373525910331.10.251.272
Average
191433121
385392432129


__________________
Last 10 National Assoc Champs
1872-Brooklyn Robins
1873-Boston Beans
1874-Philadelphia Quakers
1875-New York Nationals (2nd-1871)
1876-Philadelphia Keystones
1877-Hartford Whales
1878-Chicago Athletes
1879-Syracuse Blackeyes
1880-Buffalo Bisons
1881-Buffalo Bisons (2nd)
Denny Lemaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2017, 02:06 PM   #492
Denny Lemaster
Hall Of Famer
 
Denny Lemaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,575
Thanks: 127
Thanked 520x in 502 posts
June 1879: News and Accomplishments

Sunday, June 1st, 1879
Chicago Athletes: Sancho Sigal goes 4-6 with 4 RBI and 0 runs scored.
Cincinnati Redbirds: Jerry Peinado goes 4-6 with 1 RBI and 3 runs scored.


Monday, June 2nd, 1879
Buffalo Bisons: Eddie Balbes goes 4-5 with 1 RBI and 2 runs scored.
Providence Princes: Teófilo Alvia pitches a 3-hit shutout with 5 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed!

Thursday, June 5th, 1879
Chicago Athletes: Frank Selvera goes 5-5 with 2 2B, 0 RBI and 3 R.

Tuesday, June 10th, 1879
Buffalo Bisons: Willie Suares goes 4-4 with 1 RBI and 1 runs scored.
Cincinnati Redbirds: Jerry Peinado goes 4-6 with 0 RBI and 0 runs scored.

Sunday, June 15th, 1879
Boston Beans: Jose Siverio goes 4-4 with 2 RBI and 1 runs scored.

Wednesday, June 18th, 1879
Syracuse Blackeyes: Eric Burcham pitches a 6-hit shutout with 3 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed!

Thursday, June 19th, 1879
Buffalo Bisons: Yun Kwan goes 0-4 ending his hitting streak at 22 games.

Sunday, June 22nd, 1879
Buffalo Bisons: Kit Prewett goes 4-5 with 2 RBI and 1 runs scored.
Cleveland Spiders: Matro Hesía goes 4-5 with 3 RBI and 1 runs scored.
Providence Princes: Darcy Lecher goes 4-5 with 0 RBI and 1 runs scored.

Friday, June 27th, 1879
Providence Princes: Kosmo Orluck goes 4-6 with 5 RBI and 4 runs scored.
Providence Princes: Tobe Gallmeier goes 4-6 with 2 RBI and 2 runs scored.
Providence Princes: Ric Selecky goes 4-6 with 2 RBI and 2 runs scored.

Saturday, June 28th, 1879
Chicago Athletes: Pypar Langdell pitches a 8-hit shutout with 4 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed.
__________________
Last 10 National Assoc Champs
1872-Brooklyn Robins
1873-Boston Beans
1874-Philadelphia Quakers
1875-New York Nationals (2nd-1871)
1876-Philadelphia Keystones
1877-Hartford Whales
1878-Chicago Athletes
1879-Syracuse Blackeyes
1880-Buffalo Bisons
1881-Buffalo Bisons (2nd)
Denny Lemaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2017, 02:08 PM   #493
Denny Lemaster
Hall Of Famer
 
Denny Lemaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,575
Thanks: 127
Thanked 520x in 502 posts
June 1879: Player Honors

Player of the Week – 8





Adrian Lozano26RRSyracuse Blackeyes





DateVs.ResultStartIPHRERBBKDec





05/30/1879TRYTWin, 16-1X951005Win





05/25/1879@ TRYTWin, 2-0X940013Win








218910182-0






















Player of the Week – 9





Teofilo Alvia25RRProvidence Princes





DateVs.ResultStartIPHRERBBKDec





06/06/1879SYRBWin, 3-2X1062104Win





06/02/1879@ TRYTWin, 7-0X930015Win








219921192-0






















Player of the Week – 10





Johann Mannebach26SRTroy Trojans





DateVs.ResultStartIPHRERBBKDec





06/14/1879BFLBWin, 10-2X962004Win





06/10/1879CLVSWin, 3-1X961009Win








21812300132-0






















Player of the Week – 11





Hernando Ireta26RRBoston Beans





DateVs.ResultStartIPHRERBBKDec





06/18/1879BFLBWin, 5-4X9104124Win





06/15/1879CLVSWin, 5-2X962106Win








21816622102-0






















Player of the Week – 12





Matro Hesia19LLCleveland Spiders





DateVs.ResultABRHBIHRBBKSB





06/27/1879TRYTWin, 8-243200002





06/26/1879TRYTWin, 5-140200000





06/22/1879@ PRVPLoss, 6-751430000








134830002






















Player of the Month – June





Frank Selvera31RRChicago Athletes





BattingABH2B3BHRRBIRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS
June662830081142000.424.457.470.927

















Pitcher/Rookie of the Month – May





Johann Mannebach26SRTroy Trojans





PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK


June886201.1670.0592691629


__________________
Last 10 National Assoc Champs
1872-Brooklyn Robins
1873-Boston Beans
1874-Philadelphia Quakers
1875-New York Nationals (2nd-1871)
1876-Philadelphia Keystones
1877-Hartford Whales
1878-Chicago Athletes
1879-Syracuse Blackeyes
1880-Buffalo Bisons
1881-Buffalo Bisons (2nd)
Denny Lemaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2017, 02:14 PM   #494
Denny Lemaster
Hall Of Famer
 
Denny Lemaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,575
Thanks: 127
Thanked 520x in 502 posts
June 1879: Top 20s

Top 20 Batters – June
#NameTeamAgePosGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBHPSFKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPSOPS+VORPWAR
1Frank SelveraChicago313B43184686103025611200.370.391.413.80417515.51.7
2Jerry PeinadoCincinnati32SS421755877122269033514.331.358.469.82718110.32.3
3Lucas DanisonChicago32RF411604812011930711611.300.331.394.7251477.50.3
4Jose SiverioBoston28C421565782112211021022.365.365.462.82618113.70.8
5Magglio ParongaoSyracuse332B40170577202014412612.335.350.400.75015612.51.6
6John ClifftonBoston35SS401374610211718601323.336.361.460.82117910.62.2
7Sancho SigalChicago26CF43178478802721302867.264.273.399.6721273.10.5
8Hilario SartucheCleveland33SS421765272119227221330.295.326.375.70113911.41.5
9Katia LebronteBuffalo31RF43188575222221821832.303.337.383.7201465.70.6
10Darcy LecherProvidence301B337721500511200133.273.291.338.6291151.90.0
11Elijah VandeburgProvidence23RF41177481031172351211917.271.292.379.6701280.20.6
12Kiko HerradónChicago362B4017512101826300620.300.312.324.6361185.70.9
13Hugo BallinaChicago201BReserve Roster
14Geraldo CorlettoBuffalo25C39161522132225103900.323.321.404.7251467.80.1
15Diz HolnessSyracuse291B431845790013285221111.310.332.359.6901369.71.6
16Eddie BalbesBuffalo34CF431815400015317331051.298.330.298.6281175.6-0.4
17Adam SilverProvidence32RF145117210511000152.333.333.412.7451544.10.2
18Tony StudemanProvidence31SS391644161017223131353.250.263.299.562920.90.2
19Jonathon DeYoeChicago22RFReserve Roster
20Tobe GallmeierProvidence29CF351403653218151011822.257.261.379.6391164.30.4


























Top 20 Pitchers – June

#NameTeamAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORPWARERA+

1Ryger BordeChicago30222213801.191971.0190772628771901.00.26934.08.6140

2Teófilo AlviaProvidence25212113801.45192.01797431211762020.99.26226.57.7114

3Pypar LangdellChicago341196401.4779.28340131233711.07.27611.43.3113

4Adrián LozanoSyracuse26212113801.11187.01495923213692010.87.22831.16.0150

5Cohollo MorrettBuffalo30212191002.13177.220910342118721611.28.31214.47.978

6Masaichi SaibaraChicago30Reserve Roster

7Johann MannebachTroy26222211801.18191.01656725216601810.95.24430.15.4141

8Jim LokutaChicago3214126511.4599.110646160430811.11.28414.34.1115

9Eric BurchamSyracuse25222212801.32197.11837329411741610.98.25428.06.2126

10J.J. OatleyCincinnati30202091001.98164.01919836122571321.30.29811.15.584

11Hernando IretaBoston26212111901.18175.11639223118661501.03.25327.96.2141

12Alberto ValenzueloBuffalo29222271402.48166.220012346013411111.28.2977.96.967

13Orland MuleroCleveland24212161501.93181.22019839413651811.18.28513.55.686

14Idoia EgurrolaCincinnati23Reserve Roster

15Gulian RuliffsonTroy33212181301.60180.11768132219431421.08.25719.34.8104

16Geordi KorpiProvidence25212110901.74186.11879336714501401.08.26020.05.896

17Masayasu Yama****aBoston23212171401.67162.017810730121461311.23.27517.25.0100

18Larry HippCincinnati3714125502.5798.0106562811019701.18.2680.02.865

19Colm KeenCincinnati2813105502.5990.191592631339701.15.267-0.12.664

20Gyle MangesChicago27Reserve Roster

__________________
Last 10 National Assoc Champs
1872-Brooklyn Robins
1873-Boston Beans
1874-Philadelphia Quakers
1875-New York Nationals (2nd-1871)
1876-Philadelphia Keystones
1877-Hartford Whales
1878-Chicago Athletes
1879-Syracuse Blackeyes
1880-Buffalo Bisons
1881-Buffalo Bisons (2nd)
Denny Lemaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2017, 06:12 PM   #495
Denny Lemaster
Hall Of Famer
 
Denny Lemaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,575
Thanks: 127
Thanked 520x in 502 posts
July 1879: Standings and Team Stats

Eastern
JulyWLPCTGBPyt.RecDiffHomeAwayXInn1RunM#StreakLast10
Syracuse Blackeyes3424.586--39-19-519-715-172-75-924W15-5
Providence Princes3127.534331-27013-1118-167-38-8
W23-7
Boston Beans3028.517426-32418-812-201-39-9
L18-2
Troy Trojans2632.448826-32015-911-234-58-8
L44-6














Western
JulyWLPCTGBPyt.RecDiffHomeAwayXInn1RunM#StreakLast10
Chicago Athletes3920.661--39-20023-1116-94-110-714L17-3
Cincinnati Redbirds2732.4581222-37515-1912-134-110-4
W14-6
Buffalo Bisons2534.4241427-32-216-179-172-47-14
W35-5
Cleveland Spiders2237.3731725-34-313-209-174-49-7
L34-6

League Batting Stats – July
TeamR/GRGABH2B3BHRBBSOSBAVGOBPSLGOPS
Chicago5.2306592200629751775510930.286.303.345.648
Buffalo5.1302592207624691895313742.283.301.343.644
Syracuse4.8280582121519823133218045.245.257.317.573
Providence4.62675821415268530114116075.246.259.329.588
Cleveland4.5265592126521673355520356.245.264.315.579
Boston4.1239582051521782583618886.254.266.328.594
Cincinnati3.9231592084496793344818850.238.259.313.572
Troy3.6210582063438612734621443.212.229.272.502
Totals4.52100468169934274596214503661379427.252.268.321.589
Average
263592124534752764617253



















League Pitching Stats – July
TeamR/GRGCGSHOSVERAIPHAHRABBKWHIPOAVGBABIP
Syracuse3.31905847201.21528.14596351940.94.223.244
Chicago3.62155948411.27530.05026231990.99.239.262
Troy4.12365845321.48521.15008471421.05.242.257
Providence4.22455846221.61531.05349421901.08.249.270
Boston4.52635842111.42515.04845491551.03.234.251
Cincinnati5.13015941422.03527.05656721621.21.259.277
Cleveland5.33145939112.30527.16017521521.24.278.296
Buffalo5.73365938212.27523.16293461851.29.285.310
Totals4.5210046834619101.704203.142745036613791.10.252.271
Average
263594321
525534646172


__________________
Last 10 National Assoc Champs
1872-Brooklyn Robins
1873-Boston Beans
1874-Philadelphia Quakers
1875-New York Nationals (2nd-1871)
1876-Philadelphia Keystones
1877-Hartford Whales
1878-Chicago Athletes
1879-Syracuse Blackeyes
1880-Buffalo Bisons
1881-Buffalo Bisons (2nd)
Denny Lemaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2017, 06:14 PM   #496
Denny Lemaster
Hall Of Famer
 
Denny Lemaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,575
Thanks: 127
Thanked 520x in 502 posts
July 1879: News and Accomplishments

Tuesday, July 1st, 1879
Cleveland Spiders: Shokichi Nakamura got suspended 7 games after ejection following arguing a strike call.

Wednesday, July 2nd, 1879
Boston Beans: John Cliffton goes 4-4 with 0 RBI and 2 runs scored.

Saturday, July 5th, 1879
Cincinnati Redbirds: Colm Keen pitches a 4-hit shutout with 2 strikeouts and 1 BB allowed!

Tuesday, July 8th, 1879
Chicago Athletes: Sancho Sigal goes 4-5 with 3 RBI and 1 runs scored.

Wednesday, July 9th, 1879
Syracuse Blackeyes: Diz Holness goes 4-5 with 1 RBI and 3 runs scored.

Thursday, July 10th, 1879
Cincinnati Redbirds: Raimundo Lourdes goes 4-4 with 0 RBI and 3 runs scored.

Wednesday, July 16th, 1879
Cincinnati Redbirds: Colm Keen pitches a 8-hit shutout with 4 strikeouts and 4 BB allowed.

Sunday, July 20th, 1879
Chicago Athletes: Ryger Borde pitches a 3-hit shutout with 6 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed!
Providence Princes: Kosmo Orluck hits 2 home runs going 2-4 with 4 RBI and 2 runs scored.

Monday, July 21st, 1879
Chicago Athletes: Jim Lokuta pitches a 5-hit shutout with 4 strikeouts and 0 BB allowed!
Chicago Athletes: Ed Cohen goes 4-5 with 1 RBI and 0 runs scored.

Monday, July 28th, 1879
Chicago Athletes: Lann Castille goes 4-5 with 1 RBI and 1 runs scored.
__________________
Last 10 National Assoc Champs
1872-Brooklyn Robins
1873-Boston Beans
1874-Philadelphia Quakers
1875-New York Nationals (2nd-1871)
1876-Philadelphia Keystones
1877-Hartford Whales
1878-Chicago Athletes
1879-Syracuse Blackeyes
1880-Buffalo Bisons
1881-Buffalo Bisons (2nd)
Denny Lemaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2017, 06:18 PM   #497
Denny Lemaster
Hall Of Famer
 
Denny Lemaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,575
Thanks: 127
Thanked 520x in 502 posts
July 1879: Player Honors

Player of the Week – 13





Ryger Borde30RLChicago Athletes





DateVs.ResultStartIPHRERBBKDec





07/04/1879PRVPWin, 5-1X931105Win





06/30/1879SYRBWin, 3-1X941103Win








218722082-0






















Player of the Week – 14





Allan Ervin30RRChicago Athletes





DateVs.ResultABRHBIHRBBKSB





07/12/1879CLVSWin, 5-450320000





07/09/1879TRYTWin, 8-531331000





07/08/1879TRYTWin, 9-552210000








133861000






















Player of the Week – 15





Colm Keem28LLCincinnati Redbirds





DateVs.ResultStartIPHRERBBKDec





07/16/1879CLVSWin, 5-0X980044Win





07/13/1879BFLBWin, 6-4X984004Win








2181640482-0






















Player of the Week – 16





Ryger Borde30RLChicago Athletes





DateVs.ResultStartIPHRERBBKDec





07/27/1879@ CLVSWin, 8-2X942003Win





07/24/1879CINRWin, 14-3X953006Win








218950092-0






















Player of the Month – July





Sancho Sigal26SLChicago Athletes





BattingABH2B3BHRRBIRBBKSFSHHPAVGOBPSLGOPS
July6722212161150200.328.365.478.842

















Pitcher of the Month – July





Ryger Borde30RLChicago Athletes





PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK


July887101.0369.2512782126



















Rookie of the Month – July





Eric Burcham25LLSyracuse Blackeyes





PitchingGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBK


July775200.7460.2492450516


__________________
Last 10 National Assoc Champs
1872-Brooklyn Robins
1873-Boston Beans
1874-Philadelphia Quakers
1875-New York Nationals (2nd-1871)
1876-Philadelphia Keystones
1877-Hartford Whales
1878-Chicago Athletes
1879-Syracuse Blackeyes
1880-Buffalo Bisons
1881-Buffalo Bisons (2nd)
Denny Lemaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2017, 06:22 PM   #498
Denny Lemaster
Hall Of Famer
 
Denny Lemaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,575
Thanks: 127
Thanked 520x in 502 posts
July 1879: Top 20s

Top 20 Batters – July
#NameTeamAgePosGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBHPSFKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPSOPS+VORPWAR
1Jerry PeinadoCincinnati32SS532176988126309035816.318.341.442.78316511.02.4
2Frank SelveraChicago311B59256868103936711411.336.355.375.73014914.32.1
3Sancho SigalChicago26CF5924569109243328048911.282.300.420.72014311.511.0
4Jose SiverioBoston28C5721578122116291021253.363.362.451.81417617.81.6
5Lucas DanisonChicago32RF501915913212537812812.309.337.414.7501559.50.2
6Hilario SartucheCleveland33SS59244721031273511221583.295.328.373.70113915.32.0
7Magglio ParongaoSyracuse342B552317111202824513612.307.321.372.69313612.11.8
8Diz HolnessSyracuse291B5824979111120395221311.317.333.382.71514314.92.1
9Katia LebronteBuffalo31RF5925379922293211321143.312.346.387.7331508.80.7
10John ClifftonBoston35SS541896212212627602747.328.345.429.7741639.72.5
11Geraldo CorlettoBuffalo25C54214697233131205900.322.321.416.73715010.30.5
12Kiko HerradónChicago373B552367341130394001120.309.321.347.66812810.41.7
13Jonathon DeYoeChicago22RF311300111200010.273.385.545.9302141.60.1
14Hugo BallinaChicago201BReserve Roster
15Eddie BalbesBuffalo34CF5924574200223811331451.302.336.310.6461228.4-0.7
16Orson BohuslavChicago36RF19562030066000210.357.357.411.7681614.40.0
17Darcy LecherProvidence303B4410626500913301333.245.264.292.55690-0.1-0.6
18Teika HirataChicago25LFReserve Roster
19Tobe GallmeierProvidence29CF491844683219171022033.250.251.359.6101064.40.6
20Elijah VandeburgProvidence23RF57241611242233152322521.253.271.361.632114-1.70.5


























Top 20 Pitchers – July

#NameTeamAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKCGSHOWHIPBABIPVORPWARERA+

1Ryger BordeChicago30303020901.15267.024110434491032610.94.25348.811.4148

2Teófilo AlviaProvidence252929151401.69255.1256115482181022521.07.27329.710.3100

3Jim LokutaChicago3217159511.30124.2120501816411021.01.26320.65.1131

4Cohollo MorrettBuffalo303030141201.94255.2296143553231072211.25.30727.211.388

5Eric BurchamSyracuse252929171001.19258.02329734416902210.96.24742.28.1143

6Adrián LozanoSyracuse262929161201.21252.12098434219982510.90.24040.18.4140

7Masaichi SaibaraChicago30Reserve Roster

8Pypar LangdellChicago3416149601.66124.2134612316501211.12.29016.25.3102

9J.J. OatleyCincinnati302929101801.90236.126914750132711921.27.29219.77.689

10Hernando IretaBoston262929181001.44244.021611439323832200.98.24133.38.1118

11Johann MannebachTroy262929141201.54246.022510442522752311.00.25229.06.5111

12Alberto ValenzueloBuffalo29292991902.60221.127316164018571611.31.3078.99.365

13Idoia EgurrolaCincinnati23Reserve Roster

14Orland MuleroCleveland25232371601.93191.221010341414661911.17.28315.25.888

15Gulian RuliffsonTroy332929101901.56248.025512143323572221.12.26628.76.5109

16Geordi KorpiProvidence252929141301.62255.026212846723752101.12.26831.78.5105

17Colm KeenCincinnati28211810802.12161.116388384276315<