Home | Webstore
Latest News: OOTP Update 20.5.47 - OOTP 20 Available - FHM 5 Available

Collection Missions for Perfect Team Released!

  

Go Back   OOTP Developments Forums > Out of the Park Baseball 20 > OOTP 20 - New to the Game?

OOTP 20 - New to the Game? If you have basic questions about the the latest version of our game, please come here!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-23-2019, 05:15 PM   #1
Pivot
Minors (Rookie Ball)
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 36
Thanks: 27
Thanked 0x in 0 posts
Rue 5 Draft Question

After the first five rounds of the Rule 5 draft, it appears I can only "draft" a new player by trading for him.... at least this is the only option I can find on the list of available Rule 5 players screen ... What am I missing??? Thanks
Pivot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 09:05 PM   #2
WIUPIKE
All Star Reserve
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Nashville Area
Posts: 844
Thanks: 253
Thanked 244x in 173 posts
Do you have anymore space on your 40 man roster. Once you hit the 40 man limit it will not allow you to draft anymore players.
WIUPIKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Thank you for this post:
Pivot (05-23-2019)
Old 05-23-2019, 09:49 PM   #3
Findest2001
All Star Reserve
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Boston
Posts: 843
Thanks: 228
Thanked 160x in 129 posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by WIUPIKE View Post
Do you have anymore space on your 40 man roster. Once you hit the 40 man limit it will not allow you to draft anymore players.
As WIUPIKE stated the rule 5 draft is only for teams with room on your 40 man roster as the player MUST remain on your MLB team for the entire season
__________________
Findest2001 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2019, 02:58 PM   #4
Boomcoach
Minors (Double A)
 
Boomcoach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 103
Thanks: 61
Thanked 41x in 30 posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Findest2001 View Post
As WIUPIKE stated the rule 5 draft is only for teams with room on your 40 man roster as the player MUST remain on your MLB team for the entire season
If injured, can the player be moved to the IL without reverting to the original team?
__________________
Boomcoach



Boomcoach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2019, 08:31 PM   #5
slugga27
All Star Reserve
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 552
Thanks: 43
Thanked 140x in 111 posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boomcoach View Post
If injured, can the player be moved to the IL without reverting to the original team?


Short answer, yes.

Long answer: yes, but the player must spend 90 days on the active roster. If, during that season, the player does not spend at least 90 days on the active roster, the Rule 5 rules carry over to the next season.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
slugga27 is offline   Reply With Quote
2 thanks for this post:
endgame (05-28-2019), Findest2001 (05-30-2019)
Old 05-30-2019, 08:51 PM   #6
Findest2001
All Star Reserve
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Boston
Posts: 843
Thanks: 228
Thanked 160x in 129 posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by slugga27 View Post
Short answer, yes.

Long answer: yes, but the player must spend 90 days on the active roster. If, during that season, the player does not spend at least 90 days on the active roster, the Rule 5 rules carry over to the next season.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Good info. I didn't know about that carry-over rule.
__________________
Findest2001 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2019, 11:56 AM   #7
Boomcoach
Minors (Double A)
 
Boomcoach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 103
Thanks: 61
Thanked 41x in 30 posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by WIUPIKE View Post
Do you have anymore space on your 40 man roster. Once you hit the 40 man limit it will not allow you to draft anymore players.
You are able to leave the draft temporarily and trade or waive a player from your 40 man, then go back and draft the player.
__________________
Boomcoach



Boomcoach is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:17 PM.

 

Major League Baseball trademarks and copyrights are used with permission of MLB Advanced Media, L.P. Minor League Baseball trademarks and copyrights are used with the permission of Minor League Baseball. All rights reserved.

The Major League Baseball Players Association (www.MLBPLAYERS.com ) is the collective bargaining representative for all professional baseball players of the thirty Major League Baseball teams and serves as the exclusive group licensing agent for commercial and licensing activities involving active Major League baseball players. On behalf of its members, it operates the Players Choice licensing program and the Players Choice Awards, which benefit the needy through the Major League Baseball Players Trust, a charitable foundation established and run entirely by Major League baseball players. Follow: @MLB_Players; @MLBPAClubhouse; @MLBPlayersTrust

Out of the Park Baseball is a registered trademark of Out of the Park Developments GmbH & Co. KG

Google Play is a trademark of Google Inc.

Apple, iPhone, iPod touch and iPad are trademarks of Apple Inc., registered in the U.S. and other countries.

COPYRIGHT © 2017 OUT OF THE PARK DEVELOPMENTS. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

 

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © 2018 Out of the Park Developments